Co2nnect.org - CO2 on the way to school
All participants»
This table shows reported distance travelled by the various transport modes and associated estimated CO2-emissions. Explanation of terms and units
Modes of transportCO2 (kg)Distance (km) 
Foot019690.7
Bicycle08385.7
By animal transport0386.9
Rickshaw/trishaw0287
Moped137.61884.7
Motorcycle1266.713475.7
Auto rickshaw26.2428.5
Snowmobile44.5473.4
Car electric21.4496.6
Car small1875.117046.5
Car medium4549.934209.8
Car large1540.28416.3
Car hybrid85.11013.5
Taxi719.54232.5
Bus4495.765155
Minibus514.59354.8
Diesel train203.63392.5
Electric train459.17063.8
Subway/metro1352077.6
Tram/light rail/trolley bus157.13739.5
Ferry114.1992
Express boat363.7686.3
Other mode(s)03103.2
Total16709205992.5